Thursday, March 31, 2011

keep it real,,,


(SUPA NAILS)

nowadays hip hop is dead,,,it wasnt used to be like that before...

people say so,..,.


or,,,
people
say

music is dead...


what people call R&B or new R&B ( lol) is what yall really feel,???,,,is it the R&B you want??


here ,,,mali music got something to say to yall...
something really powerful..

listen to his song "too easy"

at first i was like,,,this joint sounds just like something that we hear from the radio!

auto tune and everything,,,ok,,he was doing it on purpose!!

なんかみんな最近の音楽は、、、死んでるとかよくゆってるよ。。ヒップホップはみんな昔のが好きだし、
今の音楽はみんな機械的で商業的だと思ってる人は多いのではないでしょうか。。
とくにラジオやテレビできくようなものはね。。

とくに自分はR&Bだから思うけど、、ほんとに傾向が最近あるのはわかってはやりなんだろうけど、、いまいちそのNEW R&Bってゆうううううやつ、、てゆうかR&Bってもう言わなきゃいいのにって思う。

mali music はゴスペルアーティストですが、現代の音楽とくにR&Bに物申してます!このyoutubeのクリップ面白すぎだから!
でもほんとに納得するなあああああ。。
流行の音やっぱすきだけど、、

なんか同じって感じもするし、、何事もハートが入ってないとね。。
ジャンルがなにであれ、、、、
心をこめることが大事だと思うよ。



challenge me challenge me



step up this game
this is too easy,...


he s telling the truth,,

no matter what people say,,
i write my own lyrics from my heart,
i sing from my heart,
i always keep it real...

and we all should...

this is what music s supposed to be,...

it doesnt have to be only MUSIC...
what ever u do....


dont think about money.
think about how you really feel and think about how you can share with the ones you love.
who you really are is art itself.

and i see beauty in there.

keep it real! :D

やっぱ今思うけど、、私は自分の歌を書いててやっぱよかったと思うし、、、これを追求したいと思うし、、
これが私だと思うものをうまく音で表現できたらって思うかな。
大切なのは
媒体が音楽だろうがペインティング、、スカルプチャー、スポーツ、なんであろうが、自分がなにものであるか、、それを忘れちゃいけないよね!

あなたはだれ???!!!

keep it realです。


by the way,,,
the photo that i attached,,,this is from the website here

http://supanails.tumblr.com/
check out SUPA NAILS! this nail artist SUSA from germany! her work is soooo dope!!!!!!
I WANT ALL OF THEM,,,,I JUST LOVE THEM!
she s the one who s keeping it real.,...cant wait to meet her in person.

ところで、、勝手にこの一番上のかわいい写真を拝借してるんだけど、、これは調べたらドイツのSUPA NAILSてゆうネイルアーティストさんによってつくられた作品です、
サイトのリンクはったからみてみて
ほかのもちょおおおおおかわいいぞ!!!



yeah so,i want to say one more thing,,
i ve been sick for the last 10dayz,,,i had sore throat,fever and stuffed nose and everything,,,and i got much better,,,and i went back to my choir s rehearsal.,.i just felt so blessed that im still singing and i have such beautiful friends who r always there for me,,,
thank jerome and izaiah..

and mike....u r always there for me

oh,,ramsi,asuka,,,nice surprising today...


i m just so blessed,,,i dont have many friends but i will never take them for granted,,,
im so grateful and im so blessed i got some place to live ,i got some food to eat,i got some money to survive...

i feel so powerless and helpless and im so hurt every time i think about japan,,,
since the earthquake,,,

the damage from the earthquake and tsunami was way bigger than we could handle...we still need a lot of help,,some people are still missing,,some are cold,,,they need gas and waters..

we still worry about the radiation,,,people got back to work,but we still have a problem with it and we dont have much water and electricity,
now we face the problem,
now we appreciate what we got,,and we need to change our mind to "dont use too much"
now we got to get together,,,help each other and think about the solution,,, what we can do for the better future,,,


my prayers are with you...





and god
you r always there for me,,,
thank you,




god bless you...



最後に、長引いた風邪がようやくなおってきて、、、
ほんとにもお10日以上もつづいてやっと今日練習にもどった。。
jeromeとizaiyahとの練習、、、楽しかったし、やっぱ2人はうまいし、あたしは恵まれてるなって思った、。。
最近日本人の数少ない友達とも話してて、、ほんとに地震があってから、すごくお互いに話すようになったし、、つながりも深くなったし、、
なんかいろんなもののありがたみをかんじます。。
友達。。。家族
あたりまえと思わない。。

いつもありがとう。っていおう。。。

いつなにが起こるかわからない。
会えるときに会おう。。

頑固にならないで、仲直りしよう。。

助け合おう、。。

愛してるっていおう。。



あたしは日本にいなくて、、現状があまりわからなくて、、でも
この大震災でたくさんの方が亡くなり心からご冥福をお祈りします.
そして、、家も失って、まだ行方がわからない人もいます、、

そして、、余震におびえ、原発の心配はきえず、コンビにでものや水は不足し、、、電気はなく、将来に不安を抱えて、
でも仕事にはもう戻ってる、、なんとか生活していかないといけないし、そのなかで。。

今ここで、いろんなことにきづき、、もののありがたみや無駄遣い、これからどうしなくちゃいけないか、、
NYだけでなくこうして世界からあつまった募金が確実に必要な資金に回ることを心より願います。


みんなで助け合って乗り切りましょう。

日本のみんなの心とからだの健康を祈って。。

Monday, March 28, 2011

female emcee!!




here she is

AKUA NARU...

check her album "the journey aflame"
!

http://akuanaru.com/Website/home.html

this is a single from the album
the backflip
check it out

she is cool :D
beats are niiiiccceeeee! i can sing on that,,,,,mmm i like it!

Saturday, March 26, 2011

this young kid can really SANG!!!!





who s the next justin beiber??!!!

well
justin is mad young and he is doing his thing!
go justin

but yall already know,,more and more younger kids are waiting behind to debut...

this young kid
with so much potential...
his name is
Jawan Harris!!!!
he is only 12years old!!! daaaammmmnnn


enjoy his debut single
NOBODY!!!

he did a song with Chris brown too!
it just reminded me of
how tiffany evans came out with a song "promise ring"

彼。
かわいいし、歌もうまいしまーけたぶるですね。・・・

Friday, March 25, 2011

nice refreshing R&B singer,,, Phatfffat,, Dondria


kawaiine!

i like the combination of hoodie and sneakers!





A new R&B star was born from YOUTUBE!
people are so smart and they use social network and medium to let people know who they are...what they do,,,muscian and artists used to do on myspace before...

her name is
Phatfffat, Dondria
i didnt know about her though,,,she release her debut album on last august!
and her official debut single from the album became big hit.

i see that in her song,,she has an experience singing at church...

i like her!:D




btw im still sick,,,,i dont have sore throat but i still have a little fever and stuffy nose....help.....:(
i tried so many medicine and i have take a lot of rest,,,,its been a week,,,
sigh

i should go to bed
tmrw we have one of the japan charity events

"BROOKLYN WE GO HARD FOR JAPAN PHOTO SHOOT"
Fundraiser After Party At Project Parlor
Project Parlor
742 Myrtle Ave
Brooklyn, NY



good night

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Saturday, March 19, 2011

PRAY FOR JAPAN




i got sick today....
i already canceled 2 plans this morning and afternoon...
both are related to charity event...
i feel im very powerless....

i lost my voice this morning..
and i have an invited show this evening too...
there s no way for me to cancel...
so ive been taking a rest,,,im doing the best that i can..
so that i will be able to sing tonight...


its been a few weeks since the earthquake in sendai in japan..
the level of the earthquake was the biggest in the history and as u know,,,
many people died,many have been found dead,,,many have been found alive...




rescue team have been doing a good job to try to save people out there and also
the staff have been doing great at nuclear plant..

people are still homeless and still cold and they need water,,
gas and lights...
food....

some people git back to normal life,,still worry about the radiation.

there s too many info going around and we dont even know what to believe,..
but

one thing for sure.,,,

I WANT YOU TO TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF
あなたの健康を考えて。。。あなたのことを愛してる人がどれだけいると思う??

そして被災地のみなさん。
AND I WANT YOU TO KNOW THAT YOUR NOT ALONE...
そしてあなたは一人じゃない・

あなたの助けになりたいと思う。

AND
THINK
WHAT YOU CAN DO,.,.,
そしてあなたがなにをできるか考えて。


THINK ABOUT IT..
THEY NEED YOUR HELP
WE NEED YOUR HELP

PRAY FOR JAPAN...


AND THINK ABOUT


http://www.japansociety.org/

http://www.redcross.org/

http://www.dpj.or.jp/


Thursday, March 10, 2011

the most popular iphone game application ...中毒性ゲームアプリ

WHAT U KNOW ABOUT


ANGRY BIRDS!!!!!!
あんぐりーばーど

angry bird on the subway
angry bird at the class
angry bird at your coffee break
angry bird before u go to bed...

hahahaha

i know yall ve played this at least once..



CHECK IT OUT..


LMAO...



Wednesday, March 9, 2011

have a dream!!! yume夢をもとうよ!

and once you have one in yaself...

dont give up!!!
keep that passion until u achieve ya goal!

夢をもとう。
もったら、そこに情熱をそそごう。
それがかなう日が来るまで、
信じ続けよう!!



heres the video
of mr RYAN LESLIE,
giving advice on achieving yours dreams


he is,,,
one of my favorite music people that i really respect!

rYAN LESLIEってim addicted you-------って歌のプロデュースで有名。
彼がめっちゃあつく語ってます。
はげまされる。。

Sunday, March 6, 2011

where your soul at!!!!!!!!


Deejay DP-one!!!!
he killed it!!!!! his 10 mins performance was crrrraaaaazzzzyyyy!!!!!
you couldve got some heart attack!
im a fan!!!!
DP-oneこの人のプレイはまじで、、、心臓とまるかと思った。
はしゃぎすぎて、、ビデオを消してしまって、データない、。。ごめん。。。


silent knight
their style is kinda rock n soul ,,,,some like that..
you have to watch it...
このグループは初めて出会ったけど、よかった。。彼らのオープンマイクに今度顔を出してみようと思う、。


red clay
彼はラップもしてしかもセクシーに歌ってしまう二刀流アーティスト。。。やっばああああぞおおお。。
彼のアルバムリリースパーティでした。
rugged soul
ぜひチェックしてみて!!


final outlaw
(彼はアポロのアマチュアナイトで最近勝ち続けています、、、目が話せない)
,mike( MCmeccagodzilla aka ravage もうみんな知っているよね)& rick jabjab(彼はデザイナー。ちょーーーかわいい熊のデザインが特徴)


dp-one & mio.....


yaaaay i love this shot!!!
who took it???

me! :D



hasan salaam & mio
him and rugged n raw,,,,, in another word,,
MOHAMMAD DANGERFIELD also released an album,"mohammad dangerfield"
check it out!
この人はちょおおおおおおおおおかっこいいですよ。曲が!!彼の人間性がリリックに出てるし、要チェックです。


MC north star,mio & ravage(mike)


yaaaaaay!

i kicked it with mike(ravage) @92 Y TRIBECA last night.


RED CLAY s album release party was going on...
this guy BARON is a dope emcee and singer!!!!

i ve known him for a while ,,,see him on and off,,
but it was officially my 2nd time to see his performance,,,that was such a great show,,,.
including other artists's performance...

energy was great!
i just got hyped up and feeling their SOUL!!!
WHATEVER THE STYLE IS,,,
IF ITS COMES FROM YA HEART,,,
I SEE THAT ITS A TRUTH...
AND IM SURE
IT TOUCHES SOMEBODY S HEART...

hiphop,,,,
soul,,,R&B
rock,,,

actually we dont have to put each music into the box...
take it as it is,,,,
if u like it,,,
then shout!!!!

that was another fun night and it was inspiring too
after top $ roz album release party @southpaw...




video
hope yall enjoyed this video...
hope ya feel a little of the crazy vibes.


oyasumi
and have a great weekend!!!

muah