Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Check her out! upcoming R&B star !



yay

i really havent got a chance to sit down and take my time blogging about something,,,music,fashion,art,,food,,etc....
and i was sick too...
yall mightve thought,,,AGAIN???
most of my friends said that i look tough physically but they had an image that im always sick,,,lol
its not a good look!!!
i know i need AOJIRU!!!lol
anyways,,,

today,,
i want to talk about one of my friends,living in new york city,,,she is a beautiful young R&B star!
MILANA MAY
when u hear her sing,,,we never know where she comes from seriously!!

She has been here for a couple years and she s been working so hard on music!!

when i met her for the first time,it was an interesting situation,
i had my photoshoot with a photographer LUCIJANA and i was at her house and she just stopped by to check out some of her photos from her shoot!
i went to see her performance at comedy center a few months ago with LUCIJANA,her set was pretty tight.
she got some style of music,pop,dance,,and she is very soulful...
i like it a lot
i wanna introduce yall to her first singe(mixtape)NO REGRETS
she sounds dope!!



she is inspiring to me .
she is very sweet and fun
her new single "im alive" s music video is coming out,.,.thats what i heard.
i will look forward to it..
make sure yall check her out

good luck milana ganbare!
and shout out to her team and my friends
Richie goods & DJ gomi!!!!!! love yall

風邪ひきのみおそうるは久々にぶろぐってます。
今日は友達のシンガー紹介。
ロシア人のR&Bシンガーmilana mayちゃんだよおおお
たまたまあたしのフォトグラファーの家にいたときに彼女もちょうどきて、、接点まったくなかったけど、、ハングアウトしてます。彼女のショーは一度みにいった。
とても、見た目とはちょっとそうぞうつかないソウルフルな声のもちぬし
しかもロシア人だから!!!
こうやって異国からきてがんばってる子に会うと、とても刺激的です
すごくいい子だし、おもろいんだ

スタジオにいりびたっていそがしいみたい
曲制作だねえええ

上にリンクはったけど、彼女の最初のミックステープです
ではきいてみてちょ


http://www.facebook.com/milanamay

Monday, September 19, 2011

Photos from YUME fest(my last show) at public assembly


NY&TOKYO family
jayda(ENTokyo),MeccaGodZilla,Mio Soul,DJ tomoko,ucca-laugh


MeccaGodZilla & Mio Soul
thank Mecca for holding it down aaaalllwwaaayyyyssss,,,
and
this costume is designed by Ms Klee bagladie Jones!
i love it
check out her website
http://www.bagladieink.com

my new stylist Qu Een! she did an amazing job
then
Mio Soul,ai chan, Cavalier!!,DJ Tomoko,ucca-laugh


Mio Soul set


Mio Soul set 2




ETHEREAL from ATL






Mio Soul & an awesome singer Arinmaya
ive known her since i moved here back in 2008....
we used to go to lenox lounge and village undergrund together...
her vocals has been always on point,,and i was sooo happy to see her again that day and we watched our own shows each other..it was a lot of fun.
big up to arin!!!love


cute DJ tomoko & ai shindo! (she is another incredible artist)
they are funny!


im sorry i dont have good photos!!!daaaammmnnn
this is Uccalaugh represent tokyo!!! youkoso おこしくださいました!!久々にこのコンビにあえてとてもうれしかった!セット、とてもよかったぞ。
どんどん成長してるし、、、かわいいしね。。
and its so inspiring to meet somebody who are working hard and put love and passion in it!!!
when i go back to japan,definitely i wanna hang out with them again!
カメラマンふみっきいいいいいにもあえたなり!!!ちょおおお久々でしたがちょっとしかあえませんでしたあああ。。またときおでな!


the yume fest in NYC started off this amazing vocalist TREZURE!!

thank you YUME fest

i Respect all the artists in that room at that night whether they performed or not...

i love yall

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

my new music VIDEO!!!!!!!!



JUST CHECK IT OUT!!!!


WHATS UUUUUUUPPPPP!!!!!!


Mio Soul - I Wish (Debut Music Video / のデビュー【 PV 】)
YOU CAN VISIT MY OFFCIAL WEBSITE
http://www.iammiosoul.com/

This romantic thriller features Raye 6, Ness(Eye2025), MeccaGodZilla, Shep, ER, NC Abram, Rei and Solange!

すぺしゃるサンクスーMANAFEST VISION MEDIA LLC & B tonge ROYAL RAS PRODUCTIONS

Mio Soul のデビューPV I WISH (from EP in my skin) がいよいよニューヨーク時間9月6日火曜日深夜0時ドロップ!!!!見逃さないようにね!いんふぉーはここにアップします。またはオフィシャルウェブサイト http://www.iammiosoul.com/ へお越しください!きゃああ楽しみ★

OR
JUST CHECK THIS OUT

IM SO HAPPY THAT I MADE THIS ANNOUNCEMENT FOR YALL ALL OVER THE WORLD!!!!

IF YOU LIKE IT,,,FEEL FREE TO LEAVE ME SOME COMMENTS AND SHARE IT WITH YOUR PEOPLE!!!



THIS IS
romantic thriller video with just a simple love song
did u get it...?? :)
haha


god bless you....


more is coming,,,
more fun is coming
more real is coming...

i love yall

Monday, August 22, 2011

good bye mr negativity



hello every body!
how are you doing??
me and meccagodizlla are going to Japan Society next week to bring donation money that we got @domo arigato japan festival the other day!!
and i was just thinking about the show...
that show was really really great and it had such a good turn out..
what i want to share with yall today is,,,

NO MORE NEGATIVE WORDS!!!

i had a really good convo with one of the most important people in my life,,,then i just thought about myself again..
i always get pessimistic when i had a really tough time or face such a harsh reality...
or even in the process of trying to reach whatever the goal i have,,
i sometimes say negative things about me and my future,,
WHY did i have to speak out??

words have a power

人生楽ありゃ苦もあるさ

涙のあとには虹もでる

yeah,,,
life is not always happy....BUT
after your tears,,,smiles always comes after

Stay positive and just believe in yourself!!!
i always say that but i have to really tell myself so..
i just remember this story..


Eva and Mio Soul

This girl right here,,her name is EVA.
during my set,she was at the right side of the stage and watching me right..when i was singing one song,,,i just walked to her and grabbed her arm and and kinda encouraged her to dance with me! :)
she looked so happy but a little embarrassed.

after the show she walked to me,,

"why did you have me dance at the stage?"

i said,," oh,,,you didnt wanna do it?? "

eva: " you can dance but i cant dance..."

mio: " why do u think you cant dance? i thought you could dance so thats why i called you up on the stage..."

eva: "wwwwwhhhhhhhhhhyyyyyy"

mio: "eva,,let me tell u one thing...dont limit yourself...if you keep saying that,you wont be able to do it,,,but if u try,,,definitely you will be able to,,

how old are you sweetheart??"

eva : "4"

mio: "wwwoooooowww!!! so your life s just just started! you can do whatever the hell you want,,you can be whoever the hell you want to! think about it!
when i was at 4,,nobody asked me to be a singer,,,nor dancer,,,but im doing it NOW! :D and im happy "

eva: :)

mio: " what you want to be when you grow up?"

eva: "........

mermaid!"


i paused...
the scientific part of me almost said,,
THIS IS BIOLOGICALLY IMPOSSIBLE ,GIRL!!!
but i dint say it

instead i said to her
"just keep your faith,,,as long as you believe it,it happens to you.just focus and believe"

she just nodded her head...
how cute she is,,,
how pure the children are...
i love KIDS!!!

e
we got to act right and create better world to lead these kids.
they are HOPE!
i want them to keep smiling like this.








there photos were taken by my friend Daigo,he is such a great photographer.
i met him @ a show at JAPAN SOCIETY...
he stopped by the place with his wife at that day(domo arigato festival)
i really appreciate them!

look at their smile!!!!

THATS WHAT I WANT

THAT WANT I WANT TO SEE IN EVERY SINGLE ONE IN THE WORLD

I WANT TO SEE THE SMILE AT MY SHOW TOO...

such a beautiful thing in the world...



i think im on the right path yo...

Good bye Mr negativity...


listen to my favorite MJ s song


Saturday, August 20, 2011

OK! get ready for my next show people!


flyer for the show


Mio Soul


here s my interview....
im not good at interview! lol
but enjoy!

YUME FEST NYC 2011: MIO SOUL from YUME TV on Vimeo.




im going to ROck YUME FEST @public assembly on sep 5th 2011!!!
its on labor s weekend!!!
i want as many people as possible to come out to see me perform!!!
im so excited to perform there!

whatever the music i sing,,id love to put SOUL in it
its is called MIO-SOUL

physical body is important,,i so much embrace my body but
i would be nothing without SOUL!

you will get to see
where i come from!

let goooo!!!!!
dig it??
:D

YUME FEST
September 5th(mon) @public assembly in bk,NY
7pm-until,,
$10


Have a great weekend everybody
Aishiteru

Sunday, August 14, 2011

a designer of art work for my EP...


a cute girl!
showa era style...?? lol


collage...


ちょっとレトロなんだよね。。かわいいでしょ


collage with origami???
awesome work!! :D



she is one of my best friends from jr high,,,we ve known each other half of our lives,,crazy!!
her name is

YUKA KISHIMOTO....

今回のEP(ミニアルバム)のジャケットのアートを担当してもらった。
きしもと ゆか。。。
ゆかは私と人生半分を一緒にすごしています、とても長い付き合い、、、中学のきからの親友。
絵を描くのが趣味でうまいのはしってたけど、今回じゃけっとの絵を描いてもらって、、すごいかわいくできたの。

まだ今日はそれはのせてません!笑
お楽しみに
彼女の作品のいくつかをのせてます。楽しんで。


i didnt even think that i wouldve ended up asking her for the art work for my EP...
she draws,,she paints,,,she like to do some collage,,,
she's always liked to do these kinda things from school...
its really cool isnt it!!

im not uploading the actual design of my EP on purpose...
hahaha
im going to put it on another date...
it came out really good so far,,,im so proud of her, she did a really good job.
and im so happy...
ahaha



She visited me in NY once in 2009 and she visited USA a couple of times,,,
recently she s moved to London and started a new life...
i wish her best always no matter where she lives...

more is coming!!

she is my real sista!


dewa mata ne!!

to be continued...
つづく

Friday, August 12, 2011

happy Bday my dear...

tmrw is his birthday...
his name is meccagodizlla....

To me.He is one of the most important people in my life...

he has seen my life's ups and down all the time....

and he always helped me out and he still has...


u know,,i always think about myself..i got to do this and that to reach to my goal...
im always hustling,,,im not trying to be your stranger ,,what so ever...

recently,,,ive been thinking about people around me,,,
they have showed me a lot of love and
my life doesnt mean anything without yall,,,my good people
friends,,,in japan,,in here in the states,,,and all over the world...

i always want to show u love and always want to be there for you if u need my help.

im so excited about my future,,im so excited to walk with my people around me,,
keep good heart.

i feel so blessed..

thank you all my friends for supporting my life,,,,im literally climbing a mountain,,,

And definitely he is one of them!
happy birthday meccca,,,,MIKE..
you r such a great thing in this world...and i wish you best all the time..


if any of yall have birthday today,,
happy birthday

my mom and my sis s birthday is coming....:D

all LEO people! HAHAHA


i just thank GOD for giving me another great day,,,its such a great feeling inside and thank you for all of your blessing...
i will never quit


and i want to tell yall


DONT QUIT!!!!!

u will get there if you never quit!



god bless you....


LOVE